The extraordinary autumn of 2019

Slavia ended the autumn part of 2019/20 season with an impressive record of 17 wins and 3 draws and made the best opening 20 rounds in the history of Czech league.
Slavia played 20 games in the autumn part of 2019/20 season of Czech FORTUNA:LIGA seizing 90% of all possible points (17 wins, 3 draws, 0 losses). The red and whites scored 45 goals (2,25 per game) and conceded only 4 (i.e. 0,2 per game). These 4 conceded goals make a Czech record, the best opening 20 rounds so far had Viktoria Plzeň in 2017/18 with 9 conceded goals. Last club who had higher goal difference then Slavia (+41) after 20 rounds was Dukla Prague 28 years ago in 1961/62.

With 54 points in league table this makes the best opening 20 rounds in the history of the independent Czech league (Sparta in 2013/14 started also with 17 wins and 3 draws, but with only +37 goal difference). Thanks to this impressive record Slavia are now 16 points clear on top of the league.



100% Home Record


The red and whites made Sinobo Stadium their fortress. Slavia haven’t lost single game on their own ground since August 2018 making it 25 straight games unbeaten after their last game against České Budějovice (23 wins, 2 draws). In autumn 2019 Slavia won all 10 home games with an impressive score of 26-2.




16 different goal scorers


45 goals in 20 games are almost equally distributed among the players starting in domestic games. Overall 16 players scored, the only regular starter who failed to score in FORTUNA:LIGA was left-back Jan Bořil who, however, scored two important goals in Champions League against CFR Cluj (Play-off) and Barcelona (MD3).

Defensive midfielder Tomáš Souček is the best league striker with 8 goals, forward Milan Škoda and midfielder Josef Hušbauer scored both 5.

Slavia goals in autumn 2019/20


PLAYERPOSITIONGOALSASSISTSGAMESMINUTES
Tomáš SoučekDM83171518
Milan ŠkodaST5314558
Josef HušbauerCM50181534
Peter OlayinkaLF41151054
Petr ŠevčíkRM35131029
Lukáš MasopustRF3212860
Vladimír CoufalRB30171530
Nicolae StanciuCM24161057
Ibrahim TraoréDM2213546
Ondřej KúdelaCB20181551
Jaromír Zmrhal*LW113270
Stanislav TeclST1110509
Mick van BurenST1114599
Ladislav TakácsCB105450
Lukáš ProvodLW106240
Michal FrydrychCB1011884
* Not in the current squad

Goalkeepers


Ondřej Kolář kept 15 clean sheets in his 18 starts. Between 2nd round in Teplice and 13th round home against Příbram he hasn’t conceded in 8 straight games making second-longest serie in the history of Czech league (788 minutes). Kolář has now 10 more games in regular season to beat Petr Čech’s record of 17 clean sheets in one season from 2001/02.

Our goalkeeper has also impressive away record currently keeping clean sheet away for 668 minutes. Current record belongs to Kolář too, in 2018 he kept clean sheet in 7 away games for 756 minutes which means there is still 89 away minutes now to break this record.

Two more goalkeepers played one game each in FORTUNA:LIGA. 18-year old Jakub Markovič made his debut home against Bohemians and managed to keep the clean sheet (4-0), Přemysl Kovář played away to Opava (1-1).



Record attendance


In 10 home league games 140,750 fans came through the gates of Sinobo Stadium (14,075 on average per game). It is more than 1,000 fans per game more than last season, on top of that one game this season was played behind closed doors and one with partially closed stands.

Including UEFA Champions League the overall attendance at Sinobo in autumn 2019 was 217,222 fans making it 15,515 per game on average.

Slavia also experienced the highest attendance on away game in their modern history at Camp Nou against Barcelona with 67,023 announces there including more than 3,000 Slavia fans. Overall more than 12,5 thousand fans traveled with the club to watch our 3 away UCL games in Milan, Barcelona and Dortmund.

Articles

Olayinka secured narrow win against Leverkusen

včera
Slavia took all three points in the second match of UEFA Europa League thanks to Peter Olayinka´s header ten minutes before the final whistle.

Every point counts now

včera
On Thursday, Slavia host Bayer 04 Leverkusen in Eden. “We paid much attention to the training, I hope it will pay off,” says Jindřich Trpišovský.

Slavia against German clubs: Long wait for a win

před 2 dny
Slavia played 28 games against German clubs in last 51 years. The red-whites recorded their last victory against Schalke 04 in 1998.

More articles